Etiket Arşivleri: Pea

Green Pea Canning

GREEN PEA CANNING

Introduction

Canning, the process of placing foods in jars or cans and heating properly to a specified temperature, is a way to preserve many different foods. The high heat destroys microorganisms and inactivates enzymes to preserve the safety and quality of the food. Peas are legume vegetables cultivated for the fresh green seeds, tender green pods, dried seeds and foliage. Peas lose their sweetness and delicate flavor as they mature. Those of the best quality are young, fresh, tender and sweet. This underrated vegetable is rich in assorted vitamins and minerals, high in antioxidants and phytonutrients, and low in fat and calories.

Recipe and Directions

Selecting Peas

The most important step!
Choose only fresh, young, tender peas.

Harvesting :

Peas are of the best quality when they are fully expanded but immature, before they become hard and starchy. Peas should be picked immediately before cooking because their quality, especially sweetness (like that of sweet corn), deteriorates rapidly.

Tenderometer (maturometer):

this method is based on the fact that unripe peas are more tender than ripe peas. thus, ripe peas give a higher resistance than unripe peas when they are sheared between two grids , or penetrated by a series of steel pins.

Garden Peas ( Pisum Sativum ) Production

CLASSIFICATION

Pea is an important frost-hardy, cool-season, nutritious leguminous vegetable that is widely cultivated throughout the world. As a cool-season crop, it is extensively grown in temperate zones; but it is restricted to cooler altitudes in the tropics and winter season in the subtropics. It is a rich source of protein (25%), amino acids, sugars (12%), carbohydrate, vitamins A and C, calcium and phosphorus, apart from having a small quantity of iron. Peas being very rich in proteins are valuable for vegetable purposes.

Scientifi c name: Pisum sativum L

Common names: Matar (Hindi, Nepali) Pea; split pea, garden pea, seed pea, shelling pea, combining pea, field pea, dry pea, vining pea (English)

Family name: Fabaceae

ORIGIN AND DISTRIBUTION

The origin and progenitors of Pisum sativum are not well known. The Mediterranean region, western and central Asia and Ethiopia have been in- dicated as centres of origin. Recently the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) designated Ethiopia and western Asia as centres of diversity, with secondary centres in southern Asia and the Mediterranean region. Archaeological evidence of the use of peas dating from 8000 BC has been found in the Fertile Crescent.
The first cultivation of peas appears to have been in western Asia, from where it spread to Europe, China and India. In classical times, Greek and Roman authors mentioned its cultivation as a pulse and fodder crop. Pea was already known in the mountain regions of Central and East Africa before the arrival of the Europeans and was a well-established and important food crop in Rwanda and southwestern Uganda by 1860. The use of the edible pods was fi rst described in the Netherlands and France during the 16th cen- tury, whereas the use of immature seeds as a vegetable began in Europe a century later.